ESPN+ Free Trial!

REAL COMBAT MEDIA MMA RANKINGS

Revised By: Real Combat Media MMA Editorial Staff

(Rankings as of 07/14/2019)

Welcome to the Real Combat Media International MMA Rankings. We have one of the best, fairest and non-bias ranking’s system in the sport where include fighters from all major mixed martial arts promotions. If you have any suggestions or feedback on the rankings, please comment below.

Real Combat Media MMA ratings are based on the following criteria.

1. Overall Performance
2. Recent Performance
3. Strength of Opposition

*If a fighter has not competed in a 24 month period, that fighter will be eliminated from the rankings.

MEN’S MMA

RCM MMA Rankings – Heavyweight:

1. Daniel Cormier (21-1) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Stipe Miocic (18-3)
3. Francis Ngannou (14-3)
4. Junior dos Santos (21-6)
5. Derrick Lewis (21-7)
6. Curtis Blaydes (11-2)
7. Alistair Overeem (45-17)
8. Alexander Volkov (29-7)
9. Cain Velasquez (14-3)
10. Ryan Bader (27-5) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
11. Shamil Abdurakhimov (20-4)
12. Oleksiy Oliynyk (59-12)
13. Cheick Kongo (30-10-2)
14. Blagoy Ivanov (18-2-0, 1NC)
13. Matt Mitrione (13-6)
14. Josh Barnett (35-8)
15. Fedor Emelianenko (37-5)
16. Justin Willis (8-2)
17. Mark Hunt (13-14)
18. Marcin Tybura (17-5)
19. Tai Tuivasa (8-2)

Honorable Mention: Ruslan Magomedov, Stephan Struve, Walt Harris

RCM MMA Rankings – Light Heavyweights:

images

1. Jon Jones (24-1) “UFC CHAMP”
2. Daniel Cormier (20-1)
3. Ryan Bader (27-5) “BELLATOR CHAMP”
4. Thiago Santos (21-7)
5. Anthony Smith (32-14)
6. Alexander Gustafsson (18-6) “Retired” Will Remove After 6 months
7. Vadim Nemkov (10-2)
8. Phil Davis (20-5)
9. Dominick Reyes (11-0)
10. Volkan Oezdemir (15-4)
11. Corey Anderson (12-4)
12. Glover Teixeira (29-7)
13. Jan Blachowicz (24-8)
14. Johnny Walker (17-3)
15. Aleksandar Rakic (12-1)
16. Nikita Krylov (25-6)
17. Ilir Latifi (14-6)
18. Luke Rockhold (16-5)
19. Jim Crute (10-0)
20. Ryan Spann (16-5)
21. Ovince St.Preux (23-13)
22. Mauricio Rua (26-11)
23. Misha Cirkunov (14-5)
24. Michal Oleksiejczuk (11-2)

Honorable Mention: Liam McGeery, Sam Alvey, Jiri Prochazka

RCM MMA Rankings – Middleweights:

1. Robert Whitaker (20-4) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Yoel Romero (13-3)
3. Israel Adesanya (17-0) “UFC INTERIM CHAMP”
4. Jack Hermansson (20-4)
5. Rafael Lovato Jr. (10-0) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
6. Ronaldo Souza (24-6)
7. Gegard Mousasi (45-7-2)
8. Chris Weidman (14-4) “Moving to 205”
9. Kelvin Gastelum (17-4)
10. Jared Cannonier (12-4)
11. Paulo Costa (12-0)
12. Lyoto Machida (26-8)
13. Anderson Silva (34-9)
14. Derek Brunson (18-7)
15. Thiago Santos (21-7)
16. Brad Tavares (17-5)
17. Uriah Hall (14-9)
18. Ian Heinisch (13-1)
19. Krzysztof Jotko (20-4)
20. David Branch (22-6)
21. Thales Leites (28-9)

Honorable Mention: Rafael Carvalho

RCM MMA Rankings -Welterweight:

1. Kamaru Usman (14-1)”UFC CHAMPION”
2. Colby Covington (14-1)
3. Jorge Masvidal (34-13)
4. Tyron Woodley (19-4-1)
5. Rafael dos Anjos (28-11)
6. Ben Askren (19-1)
7. Robbie Lawler (27-13)
8. Anthony Pettis (22-8)
9. Santiago Ponzinibbio (27-3)
10. Leon Edwards (17-3)
11. Darren Till (17-2-1)
12. Stephen Thompson (14-4-1)
13. Rory MacDonald (21-5-1) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
14. Demian Maia (27-9)
15. Douglas Lima (31-7)
16. Vicente Luque (16-6-1)
17. Neil Magny (21-7)
18. Gunnar Nelson (17-4-1)
19. Michael Page (14-1)
20. Michael Chiesa (16-4)
21. Neiman Gracie (9-1)

Honorable Mention: : Mike Perry, Jake Shields, Jon Fitch, Lorenz Larkin, Emil Weber Meek, Niko Price, Dong Hyun Kim

RCM MMA Rankings – Lightweights:

1. Khabib Nurmagomedov (26-0) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Tony Ferguson (25-3)
3. Conor McGregor (21-4)
4. Dustin Poirier (25-5) “UFC INTERIM CHAMPION”
5. Donald Cerrone (36-13)
6. Justin Gaethje (20-2)
7. Al Iaquinta (14-5-1)
8. Kevin Lee (17-5)
9. Edson Barbosa (20-7)
10. Anthony Pettis (22-8)
11. Patricio Freire (29-4) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
12. Michael Chandler (18-6)
13. Charles Oliveira (27-8)
14. Eddie Alvarez (29-7)
15. Nate Diaz (19-11)
16. Gregor Gillespie (13-0)
17. Ben Henderson (27-8)
18. Shinya Aoki (43-8) “ONE CHAMPION”
19. Paul Felder (16-4)
20. Islam Makhachev (17-1)
21. Brett Primus (8-1)
22. James Vick (13-3)
23. Francisco Trinaldo (23-6)
24. Diego Ferreira (15-2)

Honorable Mention: Alexander Hernandez, Rashid Magomedov, Jim Miller, Evan Dunham, Rustam Khabilov

RCM MMA Rankings – Featherweights:

1. Max Holloway (20-4) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Alexander Volkanovski (20-1)
3. Brian Ortega (14-1)
4. Jose Aldo (28-5)
5. Frankie Edgar (22-6-1)
6. Zabit Magomedsharipov (17-1)
7. Josh Emmett (15-2)
8. Korean Zombie (15-5)
9. Mirsad Bektic (13-2)
10. Patricio Freire (29-4) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
11. Jeremy Stephens (28-16)
12. Renato Moicano (13-3-1)
13. Calvin Kattar (20-3)
14. Shane Burgos (12-1)
15. Yair Rodriguez (11-2)
16. Andre Fili (20-6)
17. Ryan Hall (8-1)
18. Ricardo Lamas (19-8)
19. AJ McKee (14-0)
20. Myles Jury (17-4)
21. Darren Elkins (24-8)

Honorable Mention: Pat Curran, Doo Ho Choi, Emmanuel Sanchez, Mateusz Gamrot, Lance Palmer

RCM MMA Rankings – Bantamweights:

1. Henry Cejudo (15-2) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Aljamain Sterling (18-3)
3. Marlon Moraes (22-6-1)
4. Pedro Munhoz (18-4)
5. Cody Garbrandt (11-3)
6. Dominick Cruz (22-2) “Injured”
7. Petr Yan (13-1)
8. Kyoji Horiguchi (28-2-0) “Bellator/Rizin Champ”
9. Raphael Assuncao (27-6)
10. Jimmie Rivera (22-3)
11. Urijah Faber (35-10)
12. John Lineker (32-8)
13. Cody Stamann (16-2)
14. John Dodson (20-11)
15. Rob Font (16-4)
16. Cory Sandhagen (11-1)
17. Brett Johns (15-2)

“TJ Dillishaw removed from UFC rankings for EPO for two years.”

Honorable Mention: Joe Taimanglo, Bibiano Fernandes, Iuri Alcantara, Joe Soto, Thomas Almeida, Eduardo Dantes,

RCM MMA Rankings – Flyweights:

1. Henry Cejudo (15-2-0) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Demetrious Johnson (28-3-1)
3. Joseph Benavidez (28-5-0)
4. Jussier Da Silva (23-5)
5. Sergio Pettis (17-5)
6. Kyoji Horiguchi (28-2-0)
7. Deiveson Figueired (15-1)
8. Ray Borg (11-3-0)
9. Ben Nguyen (16-9)
10. Tim Eliot (15-8-1)
11. John Moraga (19-6)
12. Dustin Ortiz (19-8)
13. Alexandre Pantoja (20-3)
14. Said Nurmagomedov (12-1)
15. Wilson Reis (22-9-0)
16. Matheus Nicolau (13-2-1)
17. Brandon Moreno (14-5)
18. Magomed Bibulatov (14-1)
19. Ali Bagautinov (18-6)
20. Yuta Sasaki (21-5-2)

Honorable Mention: Zach Makovsky,Louis Smolka, Zhalgas Zhumagulov

WOMEN’S MMA

RCM MMA Rankings – Featherweights:

amanda-nunes-post-ufc-200

1. Amanda Nunes (17-4) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Cristiane Justino (20-2)
3. Holly Holm (12-5)
4. Felicia Spencer (7-0)
5. Julia Budd (11-2)
6. Megan Anderson (9-4)
7. Cat Zingano (10-4)
8. Cindy Dandois (12-3)
9. Talita Nogueira (7-1)
10. Larissa Pacheco (11-2)
11. Pam Sorenson (7-3)

RCM MMA Rankings – Bantamweights:

amanda-nunes-post-ufc-200

1. Amanda Nunes (16-4) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Ketlen Viera (10-0)
3. Germaine de Randamie (9-3)
4. Holly Holm (12-4)
5. Aspen Ladd (8-1)
6. Cat Zingano (10-4)
7. Raquel Pennington (9-7)
8. Macy Chiasson (5-0)
9. Yana Kunitskaya (12-4)
10. Sarah Kaufman (21-4)
11. Julianna Peña (9-3)
12. Marion Reneau (9-5-1)
13. Lina Lansberg (9-4)
14. Irene Aldana (10-4)
15. Tonya Evinger (19-8)
16. Sara McMann (11-5)
17. Alexis Davis (19-9)
18. Sijara Eubanks (4-3)
19. Bethe Correia (10-4-1)

Honorable Mention: Pannie Kianzad

RCM MMA Rankings- Flyweights:

“Under Construction”

1. Valentina Shevchenko (17-3) “UFC Champion”
2. Liz Carmouche (13-6)
3. Jessica Eye (14-7)
4. Katlyn Chookagian (12-2)
5. Jennifer Maia (16-5-1)
6. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (10-0)
7. Alexis Davis (19-8)
8. Joanne “Jo Jo” Calderwood (13-4)
9. Sijara Eubanks (4-3)
10. Nicco Montaño (4-3)
11. Roxanne Modafferi (23-15)
12. Maycee Barber (7-0)
13. Andrea Lee (10-2)
14. Paige VanZant (8-4)
15. Montana Stewart (10-4)
16. Valerie Letourneau (10-7)
17. Jingnan Xiong (14-1)
18. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz(10-1)
19. Vanessa Porto(21-8)
20. Rin Nakai (20-2-1)

RCM MMA Rankings – Strawweights:

1. Jessica Andrade (20-6) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Rose Namajunas (9-4)
3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-3)
4. Tatiana Suarez (8-0)
5. Weili Zhang (19-1)
6. Nina Anseroff (10-6)
7. Tecia Torres (10-3)
8. Claudia Gadelha (17-4)
9. Michelle Waterson (16-6)
10. Carla Esparza (14-5)
11. Cynthia Calvillo (8-1)
12. Alexa Grasso (11-2)
13. BriannaVan Buren (9-2)
14. Marina Rodriguez (11-0-1)
15. Livia Renata Souza (13-2)
16. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (12-5)
17. Felice Herrig (14-8)
18. Cortney Casey (8-7)
19. Jessica Aguilar (20-8)
20. Virna Jandiroba (14-1)
21. Yan Xiaonan (11-1)
22. Angela Lee (9-1)

RCM MMA Rankings – Atomweights:

1. Ayaka Hamasaki (17-2)
2. Seo Hee Ham (20-8)
3. Kanna Asakura (14-3)
4. Herica Tiburcio (11-4)
5. Jinh Yu Frey(8-3)
6. Ashley Cummings (7-4)
7. Mina Kurobe (12-3)
8. Amber Brown (7-4)
9. Naho Sugiyama (12-5)

POUND FOR POUND RANKINGS:

1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Dustin Poirier
5. Max Holloway
6. Henry Cejudo
7. Tony Ferguson
8. Kamaru Usman
9. Amanda Nunes
10. Tyron Woodley
11. Conor McGregor
12. Stipe Miocic
13. Robert Whittaker
14. Dominick Cruz

Honorable Mention: Brian Ortega, Cristiane Justino, Yoel Romero, Demetrious Johnson

MMA HISTORICAL RANKINGS

JULY 2013

MMA Rankings-Heavyweight:

1. Cain Velasquez
2. Junior Dos Santos
3. Daniel Cormier
4. Fabricio Werdum
5. Antonio Silva
6. Josh Barnett
7. Alistair Overeem
8. Frank Mir
9. Mark Hunt
10. Travis Browne
11. Stipe Miocic

MMA Rankings-Light Heavyweights:

1. Jon Jones
2. Lyoto Machida
3. Alexander Gustafsson
4. Glover Teixeira
5. Rashad Evans
6. Dan Henderson
7. Phil Davis
8. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
9. Mauricio Rua
10. Ryan Bader

MMA Rankings-Middleweights:

 1. Chris Weidman
2. Anderson Silva
3. Vitor Belfort
4. Chael Sonnen
5. Michael Bisping
6. Mark Munoz
7. Yushin Okami
8. Costas Philippou
9. Ronaldo Souza 
10. Luke Rockhold

MMA Rankings-Welterweights:

1. George St. Pierre
2. Johny Hendricks
3. Carlos Condit
4. Rory Macdonald
5. Demian Maia
6.  Nick Diaz
7. Jake Ellenberger
8. Ben Askren
9. Martin Kampmann
10. Jake Shields

MMA Rankings-Lightweights

1. Benson Henderson
2. Gilbert Melendez
3. TJ Grant
4. Anthony Pettis
5. Michael Chandler
6. Gray Maynard
7. Josh Thomson
8. Nate Diaz
9.  Eddie Alvarez
10. Khabib Nurmagomedov
11. Donald Cerrone

MMA Rankings- Featherweights:

 1. Jose Aldo
2. Ricardo Lamas
3. Frankie Edgar
4. Chad Mendez
5. Pat Curran
6. Cub Swanson
7. Chan Sung Jung
8. Clay Guida
9. Erik Koch
10. Patricio Freire
 
MMA Rankings – Bantamweights:
1. Renan Barão
2. Urijah Faber
3. Michael McDonald
4. Eddie Wineland
5. Bibiano Fernandez
6. Brad Pickett
7. Raphael Assuncao
8. Eduardo Dantas
9. Mike Easton
10. Marlon Moraes
MMA Rankings – Flyweights:
1. Demetrious Johnson
2. Joseph Benavidez
3. Ian McCall
4. John Dodson
5. John Moraga
6. Darrell Montague
7. Jussier Da Silva
8. Louis Gaudinot
9. John Lineker
10. Tim Elliot

Pound For Pound List

1. Jon Jones
2. Jose Aldo
3. Georges St. Pierre
4. Anderson Silva
5. Chris Weidman 
6. Cain Velasquez
7. Demetrious Johnson
8. Renan Barao
9. Gilbert Melendez
10. Urijah Faber

WOMENS MMA 2013

The Unified Women’s Professional MMA Rankings are assembled each month by a panel of journalists from multiple MMA websites and publications. These rankings were the first women’s mixed martial arts rankings by division and weight class and are considered by most media outlets as the official women’s MMA rankings.

Unified Women’s Pro MMA Rankings – JULY 2013

Featherweights (136-145 pounds)

criscyborg3

1. Cristiane “Cyborg” Justino (12-1-0, 1 ND) – Invicta FC
2. Marloes “Rumina” Coenen (21-6-0) – Invicta FC
3. Ediane “India” Gomes (10-2-0) – Invicta FC
4. Julia “The Jewel” Budd (5-2-0) – Invicta FC
5. Hiroko “Cat’s Eye” Yamanaka (12-3-0, 1 ND) – Invicta FC
6. Tamikka “Boom Boom” Brents (2-0-0) – Invicta FC
7. Peggy “The Daywalker” Morgan (2-0-0) – CFA
8. Gabrielle “Gabanator” Holloway (3-0-0) – Regional
9. Fiona Muxlow (6-3-0) – Invicta FC
10. Pannie “Banzai” Kianzad (3-0-0) – Regional

Bantamweights (126-135 pounds)

1. “Rowdy” Ronda Rousey (7-0-0) – UFC
2. Sarah Kaufman (16-2-0) – UFC
3. “Alpha” Cat Zingano (8-0-0) – UFC
4. Alexis “Ally-Gator” Davis (14-5-0) – UFC
5. Sara McMann (7-0-0) – UFC
6. Miesha “Cupcake” Tate (13-4-0) – UFC
7. Liz “Girl-Rilla” Carmouche (8-3-0) – UFC
8. Shayna “The Queen of Spades” Baszler (15-8-0) – Invicta FC
9. Sarah “The Monster” D’Alelio (7-3-0) – Invicta FC
10. Leslie “The Peacemaker” Smith (5-3-1) – Invicta FC

Flyweights (116-125 pounds)

HonchakInvicta-200x300

1. Barb “Little Warrior” Honchak (8-2-0) – Invicta FC
2. Jessica “Evil” Eye (10-1-0) – Bellator/NAAFS
3. Michelle “T-Cat” Ould (7-3-0, 2 NC) – Bellator
4. Vanessa Porto (15-6-0) – Invicta FC
5. Jennifer Maia (7-2-1) – Invicta FC
6. Munah “The Perfect Storm” Holland (5-2-0) – Bellator
7. Zoila “The Warrior Princess” Frausto Gurgel (12-3-0) – Invicta FC
8. Tonya “Triple Threat” Evinger (11-6-0) – Regional
9. Joanna Jędrzejczyk (4-0-0) – Regional
10. Brenda “Boom Boom” Gonzales (4-1-0) – KOTC/Pancrase

Strawweights (107-115 pounds)

1. Jessica “Jag” Aguilar (15-4-0) – Bellator
2. Megumi “Mega Megu” Fujii (26-2-0) – Bellator/Jewels/VTJ
3. Ayaka Hamasaki (9-0-0) – Jewels/Invicta FC
4. Carla “Cookie Monster” Esparza (9-2-0) – Invicta FC
5. Felice “Lil’ Bulldog” Herrig (9-4-0) – Bellator
6. Katja “Killer Bunny” Kankaanpää (8-0-1) – Invicta FC
7. Joanne “JoJo” Calderwood (6-0-0) – Invicta FC/Cage Warriors
8. “V.V” Mei Yamaguchi (11-5-1) – Jewels/VTJ
9. Emi “Kamikaze Angel” Fujino (12-6-0) – Jewels/Pancrase
10. Mizuki Inoue (5-1-0) – Jewels/Invicta FC

Atomweights (96-106 pounds)

michellewaterson

1. Michelle “The Karate Hottie” Waterson (11-3-0) – Invicta FC
2. Jessica Penne (11-2-0) – Invicta FC
3. Seo Hee Ham (11-5-0) – Jewels/Gladiator
4. Naho “Sugi Rock” Sugiyama (8-3-0) – Jewels/Invicta FC
5. Kikuyo Ishikawa (9-3-0) – Jewels/Pancrase
6. Yasuko “Ikuko” Tamada (14-8-3) – Jewels
7. Lacey “The Ladie” Schuckman (9-6-0) – Invicta FC
8. Simona Soukupova (4-2-1) – Invicta FC
9. “Sassy” Cassie Rodish (4-4-0) – Invicta FC
10. Stephanie “Macaquinha” Frausto (4-5-0) – Invicta

**To stay up-to-date on all things related to women’s MMA, follow us on Facebook (click here).

Share