ESPN+ Free Trial!

REAL COMBAT MEDIA MMA RANKINGS

Revised By: Real Combat Media MMA Editorial Staff

(Rankings as of 05/14/2019)

Welcome to the Real Combat Media International MMA Rankings. We have one of the best, fairest and non-bias ranking’s system in the sport where include fighters from all major mixed martial arts promotions. If you have any suggestions or feedback on the rankings, please comment below.

Real Combat Media MMA ratings are based on the following criteria.

1. Overall Performance
2. Recent Performance
3. Strength of Opposition

*If a fighter has not competed in a 24 month period, that fighter will be eliminated from the rankings.

MEN’S MMA

RCM MMA Rankings – Heavyweight:

1. Daniel Cormier (21-1) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Stipe Miocic (18-3)
3. Junior dos Santos (21-5)
4. Derrick Lewis (21-7)
5. Francis Ngannou (13-3)
6. Curtis Blaydes (11-2)
7. Alistair Overeem (45-17)
8. Alexander Volkov (29-7)
9. Cain Velasquez (14-3)
10. Ryan Bader (27-5) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
11. Shamil Abdurakhimov (20-4)
12. Oleksiy Oliynyk (57-12)
13. Matt Mitrione (13-6)
14. Josh Barnett (35-8)
15. Fedor Emelianenko (37-5)
16. Justin Willis (8-2)
17. Mark Hunt (13-14)
18. Marcin Tybura (17-5)
19. Tai Tuivasa (8-1)

Honorable Mention: Ruslan Magomedov, Stephan Struve, Walt Harris

RCM MMA Rankings – Light Heavyweights:

images

1. Jon Jones (23-1) “UFC CHAMP”
2. Daniel Cormier (20-1)
3. Ryan Bader (27-5) “BELLATOR CHAMP”
4. Alexander Gustafsson (18-5)
5. Anthony Smith (31-14)
6. Vadim Nemkov (10-2)
7. Dominick Reyes (11-0)
8. Volkan Oezdemir (15-4)
9. Phil Davis (19-5)
10. Corey Anderson (12-4)
11. Thiago Santos (21-6)
12. Glover Teixeira (29-7)
13. Jan Blachowicz (23-8)
14. Johnny Walker (17-3)
15. Jimi Manuwa (17-5)
16. Nikita Krylov (25-6)
17. Ilir Latifi (14-6)
18. Jim Crute (10-0)
19. Ovince St.Preux (23-13)
20. Mauricio Rua (26-11)
21. Linton Vassell (18-6)
22. Misha Cirkunov (14-5)
23. Michal Oleksiejczuk (11-2)

Honorable Mention: Liam McGeery, Sam Alvey

RCM MMA Rankings – Middleweights:

1. Robert Whitaker (20-4) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Yoel Romero (13-3)
3. Israel Adesanya (17-0) “UFC INTERIM CHAMP”
4. Jack Hermansson (20-4)
5. Ronaldo Souza (24-6)
6. Gegard Mousasi (45-6-2) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
7. Chris Weidman (14-4)
8. Luke Rockhold (16-4)
9. Kelvin Gastelum (17-4)
10. Jared Cannonier (12-4)
11. Paulo Costa (12-0)
12. Anderson Silva (34-9)
13. Derek Brunson (18-7)
14. Lyoto Machida (25-8)
15. Thiago Santos (20-6)
16. Brad Tavares (17-5)
17. Uriah Hall (14-9)
18. Krzysztof Jotko (20-4)
19. David Branch (22-6)
20. Thales Leites (28-9)
21. Antonio Carlos (10-2)

Honorable Mention: Eryk Anders, Tim Boetsch, Elias Theodorou

RCM MMA Rankings -Welterweight:

1. Kamaru Usman (14-1)”UFC CHAMPION”
2. Colby Covington (14-1)
3. Tyron Woodley (19-4-1)
4. Ben Askren (19-0)
5. Jorge Masvidal (33-13)
6. Rafael dos Anjos (28-11)
7. Robbie Lawler (27-13)
8. Anthony Pettis (22-8)
9. Santiago Ponzinibbio (27-3)
11. Leon Edwards (17-3)
12. Darren Till (17-2-1)
13. Stephen Thompson (14-4-1)
14. Rory MacDonald (20-5-1) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
15. Demian Maia (26-9)
16. Douglas Lima (31-7)
17. Neil Magny (21-7)
18. Donald Cerrone (36-12)
19. Gunnar Nelson (17-4-1)
20. Michael Page (14-1)
21. Michael Chiesa (15-4)
22. Dong Hyun Kim (22-4-1)

Honorable Mention: : Mike Perry, Jake Shields, Jon Fitch, Matt Brown, Lorenz Larkin, Emil Weber Meek, Niko Price

RCM MMA Rankings – Lightweights:

1. Khabib Nurmagomedov (26-0) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Tony Ferguson (24-3)
3. Conor McGregor (21-4)
4. Dustin Poirier (25-5) “UFC INTERIM CHAMPION”
5. Donald Cerrone (36-12)
6. Justin Gaethje (20-2)
7. Al Iaquinta (14-5-1)
8. Kevin Lee (17-4)
9. Edson Barbosa (20-7)
10. Anthony Pettis (22-8)
11. Patricio Freire (29-4) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
11. Michael Chandler (18-6)
12. Eddie Alvarez (29-7)
13. Nate Diaz (19-11)
14. Gregor Gillespie (13-0)
15. Brett Primus (8-1)
16. Ben Henderson (25-8)
17. Shinya Aoki (43-8) “ONE CHAMPION”
18. Paul Felder (16-4)
19. James Vick (13-3)
20. Francisco Trinaldo (23-6)
21. Michael Chiesa (15-4)
22. Rustam Khabilov (23-3)

Honorable Mention: Alexander Hernandez, Rashid Magomedov, Jim Miller, Evan Dunham

RCM MMA Rankings – Featherweights:

1. Max Holloway (20-4) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Brian Ortega (14-1)
3. Alexander Volkanovski (20-1)
4. Jose Aldo (28-5)
5. Frankie Edgar (22-6-1)
6. Zabit Magomedsharipov (17-1)
7. Mirsad Bektic (13-1)
8. Jeremy Stephens (28-16)
9. Patricio Freire (29-4) “BELLATOR CHAMPION”
10. Renato Moicano (13-2-1)
11. Josh Emmett (14-2)
12. Calvin Kattar (19-3)
13. Shane Burgos (12-1)
14. Yair Rodriguez (11-2)
15. Cub Swanson (25-11)
16. Ricardo Lamas (18-7)
17. Darren Elkins (24-7)
18. Korean Zombie (14-5)
19. Andre Fili (19-6)
20. Myles Jury (17-4)

Honorable Mention: Pat Curran, Doo Ho Choi, Emmanuel Sanchez

RCM MMA Rankings – Bantamweights:

UFC CHAMP: VACANT

1. Pedro Munhoz (18-3)
2. Marlon Moraes (22-5-1)
3. Cody Garbrandt (11-3)
4. Dominick Cruz (22-2) “Injured”
5. Raphael Assuncao (27-6)
6. Aljamain Sterling (17-3)
7. Jimmie Rivera (22-3)
8. John Lineker (32-8)
9. Petr Yan (12-1)
10. Cody Stamann (16-2)
11. John Dodson (20-11)
12. Rob Font (16-4)
13. Bryan Caraway (21-9)
14. Brett Johns (15-2)

“TJ Dillishaw removed from UFC rankings for EPO for two years.”

Honorable Mention: Joe Taimanglo, Bibiano Fernandes, Iuri Alcantara, Joe Soto, Thomas Almeida, Eduardo Dantes,

RCM MMA Rankings – Flyweights:

1. Henry Cejudo (14-2-0) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Demetrious Johnson (28-3-1)
3. Jussier Da Silva (23-5)
4. Sergio Pettis (17-5)
5. Joseph Benavidez (27-5-0)
6. Kyoji Horiguchi (27-2-0)
7. Deiveson Figueired (15-1)
8. Ray Borg (11-3-0)
9. Ben Nguyen (16-9)
10. Tim Eliot (15-8-1)
11. John Moraga (19-6)
12. Dustin Ortiz (19-8)
13. Alexandre Pantoja (20-3)
14. Said Nurmagomedov (12-1)
15. Wilson Reis (22-9-0)
16. Matheus Nicolau (13-2-1)
17. Brandon Moreno (14-5)
18. Magomed Bibulatov (14-1)
19. Ali Bagautinov (18-6)
20. Yuta Sasaki (21-5-2)

Honorable Mention: Zach Makovsky,Louis Smolka, Zhalgas Zhumagulov

WOMEN’S MMA

RCM MMA Rankings – Featherweights:

amanda-nunes-post-ufc-200

1. Amanda Nunes (17-4) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Cristiane Justino (20-2)
3. Holly Holm (12-4)
4. Julia Budd (11-2)
5. Megan Anderson (9-3)
6. Felicia Spencer (6-0)
7. Cat Zingano (10-4)
8. Cindy Dandois (12-3)
9. Talita Nogueira (7-1)
10. Larissa Pacheco (11-2)
11. Pam Sorenson (7-3)

RCM MMA Rankings – Bantamweights:

amanda-nunes-post-ufc-200

1. Amanda Nunes (16-4) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Ketlen Viera (10-0)
3. Holly Holm (12-4)
4. Germaine de Randamie (8-3)
5. Cat Zingano (10-4)
6. Aspen Ladd (7-0)
7. Raquel Pennington (9-7)
8. Macy Chiasson (5-0)
9. Yana Kunitskaya (12-4)
10. Sarah Kaufman (21-4)
11. Marion Reneau (9-5-1)
12. Tonya Evinger (19-7)
13. Irene Aldana (10-4)
14. Sara McMann (11-5)
15. Alexis Davis (19-9)
16. Liz Carmouche (13-6)
17. Bethe Correia (10-4-1)

Honorable Mention: Jessica Eye, Katlyn Chookagian, Lina Lansberg

RCM MMA Rankings- Flyweights:

“Under Construction”

1. Valentina Shevchenko (16-3) “UFC Champion”
2. Jessica Eye (14-6)
3. Liz Carmouche (13-6)
4. Katlyn Chookagian (11-2)
5. Jennifer Maia (16-5-1)
6. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (10-0)
7. Alexis Davis (19-8)
8. Joanne “Jo Jo” Calderwood (13-3)
9. Sijara Eubanks (4-2)
10. Nicco Montaño (4-2)
11. Roxanne Modafferi (23-15)
12. Paige VanZant (8-4)
13. Valerie Letourneau (10-7)
14. Jingnan Xiong (14-1)
15. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz(10-1)
16. Vanessa Porto(18-8)
17. Rin Nakai (20-2-1)

RCM MMA Rankings – Strawweights:

1. Jessica Andrade (20-6) “UFC CHAMPION”
2. Rose Namajunas (9-4)
3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-3)
4. Tatiana Suarez (7-0)
5. Nina Anseroff (10-5)
6. Weili Zhang (19-1)
7. Tecia Torres (10-3)
8. Claudia Gadelha (16-4)
9. Michelle Waterson (16-6)
10. Carla Esparza (14-5)
11. Livia Renata Souza (13-1)
12. Cynthia Cavillo (8-1)
13. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (12-4)
14. Marina Rodriguez (11-0)
15. Felice Herrig (14-8)
16. Cortney Casey (8-7)
17. Jessica Aguilar (20-8)
18. Virna Jandiroba (14-1)
19. Yan Xiaonan (10-1)
20. Angela Lee (9-1)

RCM MMA Rankings – Atomweights:

1. Ayaka Hamasaki (17-2)
2. Seo Hee Ham (20-8)
3. Kanna Asakura (14-3)
4. Herica Tiburcio (11-4)
5. Jinh Yu Frey(8-3)
6. Ashley Cummings (7-4)
7. Mina Kurobe (12-3)
8. Amber Brown (7-4)
9. Naho Sugiyama (12-5)

POUND FOR POUND RANKINGS:

1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Dustin Poirier
5. Max Holloway
6. Henry Cejudo
7. Kamaru Usman
8. Amanda Nunes
9. Tony Ferguson
10. Tyron Woodley
11. Conor McGregor
12. Stipe Miocic
13. Robert Whittaker
14. Dominick Cruz

Honorable Mention: Brian Ortega, Cristiane Justino, Yoel Romero, Demetrious Johnson

MMA HISTORICAL RANKINGS

JULY 2013

MMA Rankings-Heavyweight:

1. Cain Velasquez
2. Junior Dos Santos
3. Daniel Cormier
4. Fabricio Werdum
5. Antonio Silva
6. Josh Barnett
7. Alistair Overeem
8. Frank Mir
9. Mark Hunt
10. Travis Browne
11. Stipe Miocic

MMA Rankings-Light Heavyweights:

1. Jon Jones
2. Lyoto Machida
3. Alexander Gustafsson
4. Glover Teixeira
5. Rashad Evans
6. Dan Henderson
7. Phil Davis
8. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
9. Mauricio Rua
10. Ryan Bader

MMA Rankings-Middleweights:

 1. Chris Weidman
2. Anderson Silva
3. Vitor Belfort
4. Chael Sonnen
5. Michael Bisping
6. Mark Munoz
7. Yushin Okami
8. Costas Philippou
9. Ronaldo Souza 
10. Luke Rockhold

MMA Rankings-Welterweights:

1. George St. Pierre
2. Johny Hendricks
3. Carlos Condit
4. Rory Macdonald
5. Demian Maia
6.  Nick Diaz
7. Jake Ellenberger
8. Ben Askren
9. Martin Kampmann
10. Jake Shields

MMA Rankings-Lightweights

1. Benson Henderson
2. Gilbert Melendez
3. TJ Grant
4. Anthony Pettis
5. Michael Chandler
6. Gray Maynard
7. Josh Thomson
8. Nate Diaz
9.  Eddie Alvarez
10. Khabib Nurmagomedov
11. Donald Cerrone

MMA Rankings- Featherweights:

 1. Jose Aldo
2. Ricardo Lamas
3. Frankie Edgar
4. Chad Mendez
5. Pat Curran
6. Cub Swanson
7. Chan Sung Jung
8. Clay Guida
9. Erik Koch
10. Patricio Freire
 
MMA Rankings – Bantamweights:
1. Renan Barão
2. Urijah Faber
3. Michael McDonald
4. Eddie Wineland
5. Bibiano Fernandez
6. Brad Pickett
7. Raphael Assuncao
8. Eduardo Dantas
9. Mike Easton
10. Marlon Moraes
MMA Rankings – Flyweights:
1. Demetrious Johnson
2. Joseph Benavidez
3. Ian McCall
4. John Dodson
5. John Moraga
6. Darrell Montague
7. Jussier Da Silva
8. Louis Gaudinot
9. John Lineker
10. Tim Elliot

Pound For Pound List

1. Jon Jones
2. Jose Aldo
3. Georges St. Pierre
4. Anderson Silva
5. Chris Weidman 
6. Cain Velasquez
7. Demetrious Johnson
8. Renan Barao
9. Gilbert Melendez
10. Urijah Faber

WOMENS MMA 2013

The Unified Women’s Professional MMA Rankings are assembled each month by a panel of journalists from multiple MMA websites and publications. These rankings were the first women’s mixed martial arts rankings by division and weight class and are considered by most media outlets as the official women’s MMA rankings.

Unified Women’s Pro MMA Rankings – JULY 2013

Featherweights (136-145 pounds)

criscyborg3

1. Cristiane “Cyborg” Justino (12-1-0, 1 ND) – Invicta FC
2. Marloes “Rumina” Coenen (21-6-0) – Invicta FC
3. Ediane “India” Gomes (10-2-0) – Invicta FC
4. Julia “The Jewel” Budd (5-2-0) – Invicta FC
5. Hiroko “Cat’s Eye” Yamanaka (12-3-0, 1 ND) – Invicta FC
6. Tamikka “Boom Boom” Brents (2-0-0) – Invicta FC
7. Peggy “The Daywalker” Morgan (2-0-0) – CFA
8. Gabrielle “Gabanator” Holloway (3-0-0) – Regional
9. Fiona Muxlow (6-3-0) – Invicta FC
10. Pannie “Banzai” Kianzad (3-0-0) – Regional

Bantamweights (126-135 pounds)

1. “Rowdy” Ronda Rousey (7-0-0) – UFC
2. Sarah Kaufman (16-2-0) – UFC
3. “Alpha” Cat Zingano (8-0-0) – UFC
4. Alexis “Ally-Gator” Davis (14-5-0) – UFC
5. Sara McMann (7-0-0) – UFC
6. Miesha “Cupcake” Tate (13-4-0) – UFC
7. Liz “Girl-Rilla” Carmouche (8-3-0) – UFC
8. Shayna “The Queen of Spades” Baszler (15-8-0) – Invicta FC
9. Sarah “The Monster” D’Alelio (7-3-0) – Invicta FC
10. Leslie “The Peacemaker” Smith (5-3-1) – Invicta FC

Flyweights (116-125 pounds)

HonchakInvicta-200x300

1. Barb “Little Warrior” Honchak (8-2-0) – Invicta FC
2. Jessica “Evil” Eye (10-1-0) – Bellator/NAAFS
3. Michelle “T-Cat” Ould (7-3-0, 2 NC) – Bellator
4. Vanessa Porto (15-6-0) – Invicta FC
5. Jennifer Maia (7-2-1) – Invicta FC
6. Munah “The Perfect Storm” Holland (5-2-0) – Bellator
7. Zoila “The Warrior Princess” Frausto Gurgel (12-3-0) – Invicta FC
8. Tonya “Triple Threat” Evinger (11-6-0) – Regional
9. Joanna Jędrzejczyk (4-0-0) – Regional
10. Brenda “Boom Boom” Gonzales (4-1-0) – KOTC/Pancrase

Strawweights (107-115 pounds)

1. Jessica “Jag” Aguilar (15-4-0) – Bellator
2. Megumi “Mega Megu” Fujii (26-2-0) – Bellator/Jewels/VTJ
3. Ayaka Hamasaki (9-0-0) – Jewels/Invicta FC
4. Carla “Cookie Monster” Esparza (9-2-0) – Invicta FC
5. Felice “Lil’ Bulldog” Herrig (9-4-0) – Bellator
6. Katja “Killer Bunny” Kankaanpää (8-0-1) – Invicta FC
7. Joanne “JoJo” Calderwood (6-0-0) – Invicta FC/Cage Warriors
8. “V.V” Mei Yamaguchi (11-5-1) – Jewels/VTJ
9. Emi “Kamikaze Angel” Fujino (12-6-0) – Jewels/Pancrase
10. Mizuki Inoue (5-1-0) – Jewels/Invicta FC

Atomweights (96-106 pounds)

michellewaterson

1. Michelle “The Karate Hottie” Waterson (11-3-0) – Invicta FC
2. Jessica Penne (11-2-0) – Invicta FC
3. Seo Hee Ham (11-5-0) – Jewels/Gladiator
4. Naho “Sugi Rock” Sugiyama (8-3-0) – Jewels/Invicta FC
5. Kikuyo Ishikawa (9-3-0) – Jewels/Pancrase
6. Yasuko “Ikuko” Tamada (14-8-3) – Jewels
7. Lacey “The Ladie” Schuckman (9-6-0) – Invicta FC
8. Simona Soukupova (4-2-1) – Invicta FC
9. “Sassy” Cassie Rodish (4-4-0) – Invicta FC
10. Stephanie “Macaquinha” Frausto (4-5-0) – Invicta

**To stay up-to-date on all things related to women’s MMA, follow us on Facebook (click here).

Share