Former World Champion Tevin Farmer Takes on Patrick Okine on Friday, December 1st at The 2300 Arena in Philadelphia

Plus Undefeated Oluwfemi Oyeleye, Joshua Jones, Juan Marrero, Edwin Cortes and Devin Gamtt

Undefeated Fighters Allen Otto and James Abraham Square off

Philadelphia (November 20, 2023) –- R and B Promotions will kick off the last month of 2023 with a big night of boxing on Friday, December 1st at the 2300 Arena in Philadelphia.

Headlining the card will be former world champion Tevin Farmer taking on Patrick Okine in a eight-round junior lightweight bout.

Farmer of Philadelphia is 32-5-1 with seven knockouts. The 33-year-old Framer defeated Angelo Ward (1-0), Tim Witherspoon Jr. (6-1-1), Tyrone Luckey (4-1-1), Camilo Perez (9-0), Noel Echevarria (11-10), Emmanuel Gomez (14-0), Viktor Chermous (15-1-1), Angel Luna (10-0-1), Daulis Prescott (30-2), former world champion Gamailei Diaz, Ivan Redkach (19-1-1) and Dardan Zenunaj (12-2).

On August 3, 2018, Farmer traveled to New South Wales, Australia, and defeated Billy Dib (44-4) to win the IBF Junior League championship. Farmer defended the title four times with wins over James Tennyson (22-2), Francisco Fonseca (22-1-1), Jono Carroll (16-0-1) and Guillaume Frenois (46-1-1). Farmer came back after a three-and-a-half-year hiatus with a 10-round unanimous decision over Avery Sparrow on June 24th at the 2300 Arena. In his bout, Farmer viciously stopped Oscar Barajas in six-rounds on September 29th at the 2300 Arena.

Okine of Accra, Ghana is 21-6-2 with 18 knockouts. The 32-year-old Okine has defeated David Kotey (1-0) and Richard Amenfu (4-1). Kotey is coming off a loss to Cletus Seldin on October 10th in New York.

In six-round bouts:

Oluwafemi Oyeleye (14-0, 8 KOs) of Long Beach, CA fights Luis Solis (26-17-4, 22 KOs) of Yucatan, Mexico in a super welterweight contest.

Joshua Jones (8-0-1, 3 KOs) of Philadelphia takes on Carlos Padilla (19-13-1, 13 KOs) of Barranquilla, Colombia in lightweight battle.

Erron Peterson (4-0-1, 3 KOs) of Philadelphia takes on an opponent to be named i a junior middleweight fight.

In four-round contests:

Ismail Muhammad (3-0, 2 KOs) of Philadelphia fights Ishmeal Dixon (0-2) of Benton Harbor, MI in a junior welterweight bout.

Juan Marrero (2-0, 2 KOs) of Philadelphia fights an opponent to be named in a lightweight contest.

Edwin Cortes (4-0) of Millville, New Jersey collides with Tyrone Arzeno (1-2, 1 KO) of Philadelphia in a bantamweight fight.

In a battle of undefeated middleweights, Allen Otto (2-0-1,2 KOs) of Pennsauken, New Jersey fights James Abraham (2-0-1, 2 KOs) of Queens, New York.

Devin Gantt (5-0, 5 KOs) of Sicklerville, New Jersey takes on an opponent to be named in a featherweight contest.

Ghandi Romain (2-1, 2 KOs) of Irvington, NJ fights Jamar Leach (1-1) of Philadelphia in a welterweight fight.

Steve Cunningham Jr. (2-0, 2 KOs) of Pittsburgh takes on Angelo Thompson (0-7) of Irvington,4-0- New Jersey in a junior middleweight clash.

Tickets for this great night of boxing are priced at $75, $105 and $155 and can be purchased BY CLICKING HERE

For media credentials and more information, Contact:

Marc Abrams at [email protected] or 856 287 7611

Share