The “Braehmer vs. Brant” card, starting at 2 p.m. ET / 11 a.m. PT,caps a sensational live quarterfinals coverage of the WBSS tournament for Canadian boxing fans, exclusively on Canada’s boxing destination network, Super Channel, which acquired the rights in Canada to broadcast the World Boxing Super Series from MP & Silva, a leading international media company that provides media rights, digital, technology and sponsorship services.
The Braehmer-Brant winner will advance to the WBSS semifinals early next year for a world title shot against unbeaten Brit Callum “Mundo” Smith (23-0, 17 KOs), who last month won a 12-round unanimous decision over previously undefeated Erik Skoglund(26-1, 12 KOs), of Sweden, in their WBSS quarterfinals match.
TODAY’S WBSS LINE-UP ON SUPER CHANNEL
MAIN EVENT – 12 ROUNDS / WBSS SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT QUARTERFINALS
vs.
Rob Brant (22-0, 15 KOs), USA 75,3 kg (166 lbs.)
CO-FEATURE – WSBB SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHTS SUBSTITUTE FIGHT – 12 ROUNDS
Vincent Feigenbutz (26-2, 23 KOs), Germany
vs.
Gaston Alejandro Vega (27-11-2, 11 KOs), Argentina
MIDDLEWEIGHTS — 8 ROUNDS
Abdul Khattab (15-2, 4 KOs), Denmark
vs.
Ronny Mittag (30-2-1, 15 KOs), Germany
HEAVYWEIGHTS – 6 ROUNDS
Filip Hrgovic (1-0, 1 KO), Croatia, 2016 Olympic Bronze Medalist
vs.
Pavel “Pablo” Sour (6-0, 5 KOs), Czech Republic
HEAVYWEIGHTS – 6 ROUNDS
Kem Ljungquist (1-0, 1 KO), Denmark
vs.
Revaz Karelishvill (8-2, 7 KOs), Georgia
(All fights and fighters are subject to change)
WBSS RESULTS & UPCOMING EVENTS ON SUPER CHANNEL
Sept. 9 – Cruiserweight Quarter-Final in Berlin, Germany
Oleksandr Usyk (13-0, 11 KOs), Kiev, Ukraine
WTKO10
Marco Huck (40-5-1, 27 KOs), Berlin, Germany
(Usyk retained WBO cruiserweight title)
Sept. 16 – Super Middleweight Quarter-Final in Liverpool, UK
Callum Smith (23-0, 17 KOs), Liverpool, Merseyside, UK
WDEC12
Erik Skoglund (26-1, 12 KOs), Nykoping, Sweden
(Smith won WBC Diamond super middleweight title)
Sept. 23 – Cruiserweight Quarter-Final in San Antonio, Texas, USA
Yunier Dorticos (21-0, 20 KOs), Miami, Florida, USA by way of Cuba
WKO2.
Dmitry Kudryashov (21-1, 21 KOs), Challenger, Volgodonsk, Russia
(Dorticos retained WBA cruiserweight title)
Sept. 30 – Cruiserweight Quarter-Final in Riga, Latvia
Mairis Briedis (23-0, 18 KOs), Champion, Riga, Latvia
WDEC12
Mike Perez (22-3-1, 14 KOs), Challenger, Cork, Ireland by way of Cuba
(Briedis retained WBC cruiserweight title)
Oct. 7 – Super Middleweight Quarter-Final in Stuttgart, Germany
Chris “Next Gen” Eubank Jr. (26-1, 20 KOs), Brighton Sussex, UK
WKO3
Avni Yildirim (16-1, 10 KOs), Sivas, Turkey
(Eubank Jr. retained IBO super middleweight title)
October 14, 2017 – Super Middleweight Quarter-Final
George Groves (27-3, 20 KOs), Hammersmith, London, UK
WKO4
Jamie Cox (24-1, 13 KOs), Swinton, Wiltshire, UK
(Groves retained WBA super middleweight title)
October 21, 2017 — Cruiserweight Quarter-Finals
Murat Gassiev (25-0, 18 KOs), Vladikavkaz, Russia
WKO3
Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (53-3-1, 37 KOs), Piaseczno, Poland
(Gassiev retained IBF cruiserweight title)
October 27, 2017 – Super Middleweight Quarter-Finals:
Sport and Kongresshalle in Schwerin, Germany
Former WBO & WBA Light Heavyweight World Champion
vs.
Rob “Bravo” Brant (22-0, 15 KOs), Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
SEMIFINALS
Cruiserweights
Usyk vs. Briedis, Dorticos vs. Gassiev
Super Middleweights
Smith vs. Braehmer/Brant winner, Groves vs. Eubank