RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
Google+
http://realcombatmedia.com/2015/01/fight-network-weekly-boxingmmawrestlingkickboxing-schedule-15-11115/
YouTube
Pinterest
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Instagram

FIGHT NETWORK BOXING  

PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE

(Jan. 5-11, 2014)

Fight Network, a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for boxing, mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films. 

Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

 

Monday, Jan. 5

 

10:00 p.m. ET — InterBox Classics: Lucas vs. Atkinson – Featuring Eric Lucas vs. Anthony Atkinson from Oct. 14, 1998 in Montreal.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 6

 

6:00 p.m. ET – KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.

 

10:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis on the fight game.

 

11:00 p.m. ET – USBA Heavyweight Championship: Mansour vs. Harris – Featuring Amir Monsour vs. Maurice Harris for the vacant USBA heavyweight title from Aug. 23, 2013 in Dover, DE.

 

Thursday, Jan. 8

 

4:00 p.m. ET – KOTV Boxing Weekly – Covering all of the latest news in professional boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the Sweet Science.

 

8:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis on the fight game.

 

Friday, Jan. 9

 

8:00 p.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Shane Mosley – Sit-down interview with former three-division world champion and future Hall of Famer “Sugar” Shane Mosley.

 

Saturday, Jan. 10

 

8:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis on the fight game.

 

Sunday, Jan. 11

 

1:00 a.m. ET – Agency Wars 5: 2015 – The fifth annual charity boxing competition with 28 wannabee contenders from media and ad agencies squaring off to raise money for Ronald McDonald House and NABS.

 

7:30 p.m. ET – KOTV Boxing Weekly – Covering all the latest news in professional boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the Sweet Science.

 

8:00 p.m. ETUltimate Classic Boxing: Zulueta vs. Lopes 1 – Featuring Orlando Zulueta vs. Joep Lopes 1 from Apr. 3, 1957 in Washington D.C.

 

9:00 p.m. ET – WBC Silver Cruiserweight Championship: Fragomeni vs. Branco 2– Featuring Giacobbe Fragomeni vs. Silvio Branco in a rematch for the vacant WBC Silver title from Dec. 15, 2012 in Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy.

 

11:00 p.m. ET – Banner: Best of the Decade – Featuring Ricky Hatton vs. Luis Colazzo for the WBA welterweight title from May 13, 2006 in Boston.

 

Monday, Jan. 12

 

1:00 a.m. ET – Best of GYM Boxing: Herman Ngoudjo Early Days Part 3 – Classic boxing action from Groupe Yvon Michel in Quebec, featuring the likes of Jean Pascal, Lucian Bute, Otis Grant and Herman Ngoudjo.

 

FIGHT NETWORK MMA & KICKBOXING PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE

(Jan. 5-11, 2014)

Fight Network, a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, boxing, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.

 

Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

Monday, Jan. 5

 

7 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Hosts John Ramdeen and Robin Black invite special guests to break down the weekend of MMA action.

 

7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

 

8:00 p.m. ET – Enfusion Live: Groningen – Professional kickboxing featuring Rachida Bouhout vs. Laetitia Bakissy for the Enfusuion women’s 64kg title from Nov., 16, 2013 in Groningen, Neatherlands.

 

Tuesday, Jan. 6

 

7:00 p.m. ET – Xtreme Fighting Championship – Florida-based professional MMA featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

 

7:30 p.m. ET — Xtreme Fighting Championship – Florida-based professional MMA featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

 

9:00 p.m. ET – Enfusion #23: Bulaid vs. Zairov – Featuring Illias Bulaid vs. Zahid Zairov for the 67 kg world title from Dec. 21, 2014 in Gennep Nijmegen, Netherlands.

 

Wednesday, Jan. 7

 

2:00 a.m. ET – Fighting Spirit MMA Season 4 – Compilation of international fights from SFL, Legend, FFC, M-1 and more.

 

3:00 a.m. ET – Texas Fight Night – MMA action from Texas featuring the Lone Star’s top prospects in the cage.

 

4:00 a.m. ET – Rocktagon MMA – Professional and amateur MMA from the Buckeye State of Ohio featuring the next generation of stars.

 

6:00 p.m. ET – Best of Cage Rage – Featuring class fights from the UK-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Victor Belfort, Paul Daley and others.

 

7:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings from the MMA world with exclusive analysis of the fight game.

 

8:00 p.m. ET – Fight Spirit MMA – Compilations of international MMA fights from ONE FC, UCMMA, KSW, WFC, FFC, BAMMA, EFC Africa, and more.

 

9:00 p.m. ET — Cage Warriors FC: Fight Night 9 – Featuring Bruno Carvalho vs. Gael Grimaud and Faycal Hucin vs. Che Mills from Oct. 25, 2013 in Amnan, Jordan.

 

11:00 p.m. ET — MMA Meltdown with Gabriel Morency – Morency breaks-down all the happenings in MMA, discussing odds, predictions, plus special weekly guests and exclusive interviews.

 

11:30 p.m. ET – TakeDown Wrestling – Extensive coverage of amateur wrestling events, including the latest news, behind-the-scenes coverage from events and exclusive interviews.

 

Thursday, Jan. 8

 

1:30 a.m. ET – Ultimate Challenge MMA 27: Bittong vs. Smith – Featuring Neil Bittong vs. Ben Smith and Michael Page vs. Miguel Bernard from Apr. 7, 2012 in London.

 

6:00 p.m. ET – Championship Fighting Alliance – Professional MMA from Florida featuring the likes of Josh Sampo, Mike Jyle, John Howard, Sean McCorkle, Luis Palomino and others.

 

7:00 p.m. ET – Enfusion Season 3 – Fighters from 18 different countries compete in the 85 kg MAX category in Ohrid, Macedonia as they live and train together in their quest for a kickboxing title.

 

9:00 p.m. ET – DEEP: 68 Impact – Featuring Yuki Motoya vs. Tatsumitsu Wada, Michihiro Omigawa vs. Peter Cepeda and Kazunori Yokota vs. Yusuke Kagiyama from Aug. 23, 2014 in Tokyo.

Friday, Jan. 9

 

12:00 a.m. ET – It’s Showtime Special – The world’s premier kickboxing organization featuring Badr Hari, Melvin Manhoef and Giorgio Petrosyan.

 

2:00 a.m. ET – Pancrase Classics – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Nate Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.

 

4:00 a.m. ET – Best of DEEP – Featuring class fights from the historic Japanese DEEP promotion including Shinya Aoki, Hayato Sakurai and Gegard Mousasi.

 

5:00 a.m. ET – Best of Jewel – Classic fights from the all-female Japanese MMA league, Jewels.

 

6:00 p.m. ET – M-1 Challenge – Professional MMA from Europe featuring top rising prospects and international stars.

 

8:30 p.m. ET – Hip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team MMA inside a 12m-by-12m arena with three levels.

 

9:00 p.m. ETKSW 23: Khalidov vs. Manhoef – Featuring Mamed Khalidov vs. Matt Melvin Manhoef, Sean McCorkle vs. Mariusz Pudzianowski, and Kendall Grove vs. Michal Materia from June 8, 2013 in Gdansk, Poland.

 

Saturday, Jan. 10

 

6:00 a.m. ET – Best of TKO – Featuring Ivan Menjivar vs. Jeff Curran from UCC10 and Damacio Page vs. Thierry Quenneville from TKO 25.

 

7:00 a.m. ET – Best of Gladiator Challenge – Featuring Joe Stevenson vs. Edwin Dewees from Gladiator Challenge 4.

 

8:00 p.m. ET – Fight News Now: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

 

8:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

 

9:00 p.m. ET – Battlegrounds MMA: O.N.E. – Featuring a one-night, single-elimination MMA tournament, showcasing Roan Carneiro, Brock Larson, Cody McKenzie, Trey Houston, Jesse Taylor and other from Oct. 3, 2014 in Tulsa, OK.

 

Sunday, Jan. 11

 

9:30 a.m. ET – XPTV – Coverage of regional U.S. professional and amateur MMA events.

 

10:00 a.m. ET – Best of ADCC – Featuring compilations of the greatest grappling matches ever held, featuring Tito Ortiz, Matt Hughes, Eddie Bravo, Fabricio Werdum, Marcelo Garcia, Ronaldo Souza and Royler Gracie.

 

11:00 a.m. ET – Elite Muay Thai: Thailand vs. Challenger – The biggest Muay Thai series in the world, featuring premium international stand-up fighters taking on the renowned Thai National Team.

 

7:00 p.m. ET – USA Wrestling Weekly – Host Scott Casber gives weekly news and analysis centering around USA Wrestling, the sport’s national governing body, including interviews, features and look back at the past.

 

Information:

 

www.FightNetwork.com

 

Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

 

www.Facebook.com/FightNetwork

ABOUT FIGHT NETWORK:  Fight Network is the world’s premier combat sports network dedicated to 24/7 coverage, including fights, fighters, fight news and fight lifestyle. The channel is available in the U.S. on Cablevision in parts of New York, Connecticut and New Jersey, Texas-based Grande Communications, Armstrong Cable in Pennsylvania and eastern Ohio, as well as on Shentel Cable in Virginia, West Virginia and portions of western Maryland. Fight Network is also on Roku set top boxes in the U.S. and Canada and available on all major carriers in Canada and more than 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. Fight Network recently launched on live streaming website KlowdTV.com. 
Share

COMMENTS

COMMENTS

@REALCOMBATMEDIA - Editorial Staff
Editor in Chief
We are the Editorial staff for the top independent international boxing and mma online publication since 2012. Follow us on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook @realcombatmedia. For breaking news reports, contact us at news@realcombatmedia.com and for advertising or publicity service inquiries, email us at publicity@realcombatmedia.com.