RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
Google+
Google+
http://realcombatmedia.com/2014/12/fight-network-weekly-mmaboxingwrestlingkickboxing-schedule-128-1214/
YouTube
Pinterest
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Instagram

FIGHT NETWORK MMA & KICKBOXING PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE

(Dec. 1-7, 2014)

Fight Network, a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, boxing, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.

 

Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

 

Monday, Dec. 8

 

5:30 p.m. ET – Hip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team mixed martial arts inside a 12m X 12 m arena with three-level obstacle structures.

 

6:00 p.m. ET – Elite Muay Thai: Thailand vs. Challenger 24 – The biggest Muay Thai series in the world featuring premium international stand-up fighters taking on the renowned Thai National Team.

 

7 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Hosts John Ramdeen and Robin Black invite special guests to break down the weekend of MMA action.

 

7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The top combat sports news of the day, plus interviews, features and more.

 

Tuesday, Dec. 9

 

7:00 p.m. ET – Xtreme Fighting Championships – Florida-based professional MMA featuring top Americans prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

 

8:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The top combat sports news of the day, plus interviews, features and more.

 

9:00 p.m. ET – Encore of M-1 Challenge 53: Battle in the Celestial Empire: Featuring Marcin Tybura vs. Denis Smoldarev for the M-1 Challenge heavyweight title, plus Sergei Kharitonov vs. Kenny Garner, from Nov. 25, 2014 in Beijing, China.

 

Wednesday, Dec. 10

 

12:00 a.m. ET – Battle at Ballys 3: Muay ThaiFeaturing Omar Estevez vs. Christoper Williams in Muay Thai action from Aug. 3, 2013 in Atlantic City, NJ.

 

3:00 a.m. ET – Texas Fight Night – MMA action from Texas featuring the Lone Star State’s top prospects in the cage.

 

4:00 a.m. ET – Rocktagon MMA – Professional and amateur MMA from the Buckeye State featuring the next generation of stars.

 

6 p.m. ET – Best of Cage Rage – Classic matches from the world-renowned U.K. promotion featuring Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Vitor Belfort, Paul Daley and others.

 

7 p.m. ET – Fight News Now: MMA EditionFight Network’s staple news program covering all the big stories in the combat sports world.

 

7:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The top combat sports news of the day, plus interviews, features and more.

 

8:00 p.m. ET –Fighting Spirit MMA – Compilation of fights from across the globe, including SFL, BAMMA, Cage Warriors, EFC Africa, KSW, UCMMA and WFC.

 

9:00 p.m. ETCage Warriors Fight Night Cage Warriors 59 featuring Jim Alers vs. Martin Svensson for the featherweight title, plus the bantamweight Grand Prix, from Sept. 14, 2013 in Cardiff, Wales.

 

11 p.m. ET – MMA Meltdown with Morency – Gabriel Morency reports on all the latest odds, news and rumors from the MMA world, plus exclusive interviews.

 

11:30 p.m. ET – TakeDown Wrestling – Coverage of amateur wrestling events with exclusive footage, interviews, analysis and behind-the-scenes action.

 

Thursday, Dec. 11

 

1:30 a.m. ET – Tuff Girls – Reality series featuring female Muay Thai fighters on their journey to win a championship in Thailand under renowned trainer Master Toddy.

 

2:00 a.m. ET – Ultimate Challenge MMA Fight Night UCMMA 25: The Beatdownfeaturing Jake Bostwick vs. Denniston Sutherland from Dec. 3, 2011 in London, UK.

 

6:00 p.m. ET – Championship Fighting Alliance – Professional MMA from Florida featuring the likes of Josh Sampo, Mike Kyle, John Howard, Sean McCorkle, Luis Palomino and others.

 

7:00 p.m. ET – TUF 20 Weigh-In LIVE – Official weigh-in for The Ultimate Fighter 20 Finale from Las Vegas, NV.

 

7:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The top combat sports news of the day, plus interviews, features and more.

 

9:00 p.m. ET – DEEP: Jewels 5 – Featuring Mizuki Inoue vs. Emi Tomimatsu and Naho Sugiyama va. Ayaka Hamasaki from Aug. 9, 2014 in Tokyo, Japan.

 

11:00 p.m. ET – Fighting Rookies – Aspiring kickboxers climb the ladder of success in the sport as rookies compete for a chance to become professional and get experience needed to succeed at a higher level.

 

Friday, Dec. 12

 

12:00 a.m. ET – It’s Showtime Special – Chronicling classic kickboxing battles from Europe featuring Badr Hari, Melvin Manhoef and Giorgio Petrosyan.

 

2:00 a.m. ET — Pancrase Fight Night – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Nate Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.

 

4:00 a.m. ET – Best of DEEP: Featuring classic fights from Japanese DEEP promotion including Shinya Aoki, Hayato Sakurai and Gegard Mousasi.

 

5:00 a.m. ET —Best of Jewels – Fights from the all-female Japanese mixed martial arts league.

 

6:00 p.m. ET – LIVE broadcast of UFC on FOX 13 Weigh-In: Dos Santos vs. Miocic from Phoenix, AZ.

 

10:30 p.m. ET — Hip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team mixed martial arts inside a 12m X 12 m arena with three-level obstacle structures.

 

9:00 p.m. ET – KSW 22: Blachowicz vs. Reljic – Featuring Jan Blachowicz vss. Goran Reljic and Pawel Nastula vs. Kevin Asplund from Mar. 16, 2013 in Warsaw, Poland.

 

Saturday, Dec. 13

 

6:00 a.m. ET – Best of TKO – Featuring Patrick Cote and Chris Horodecki in action from TKO 13 and TKO 25, respectively.

 

10:00 a.m. ET – Best of SportFight – Top quality MMA from the Pacific Northwest, hosted by UFC veterans Matt Lindland and Chael Sonnen.

 

6:00 p.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Jean-Yves Theriault – Host John Ramdeen chats with Cnadian kickboxing legend Jean-Yves Theriault.

 

6:30 p.m. ET – USA Wrestling Weekly – Scott Casber gives weekly news and analysis centering around USA Wrestling, the sport’s national governing body, including interviews, features and look back at the past.

 

7:00 p.m. ET —Fighting Spirit MMA Season 4 – Compilation of fights from across the globe, including Legend FC, SFL, BAMMA, Cage Warriors, KSW, UCMMA and WFC.

 

9:00 p.m. ET – KSW 29: Khalidov vs. CooperFeaturing Mamed Khalidov vs. Brett Cooper and Mariusz Pudzianowski vs. Pawel Nastula from Dec. 6, 2014 from, Krakow, Poland.

 

Sunday, Dec. 14

 

11:00 a.m. ETBest of ADCC Submission Fighting – Featuring compilations of the greatest grappling matches ever held, Tito Ortiz, Matt Hughes, Eddie Bravo, Fabricio Werdum, Marcelo Garcia, Ronald Souza and Royler Gracie.

 

12:00 p.m. ET — Elite Muay Thai: Thailand vs. Challenger 25 – The biggest Muay Thai series in the world featuring premium international stand-up fighters taking on the renowned Thai National Team.

 

10:00 p.m. ET – Enfusion Live: London 2013 – Featuring Greg Wooton vs. Pietje Doorje and Adam Hart vs. Kay Bult in kickboxing action from Oct. 12, 2013 in London, England.

Monday, Dec. 8

 

7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The top combat sports news of the day, plus interviews, features and more.

 

10 p.m. ET – InterBox Classics – Featuring Eric Lucas vs. Kevin Pompey from Nov. 11, 1997 in Montreal.

 

Tuesday, Dec. 9

 

6 p.m. ET – KOTV Boxing Classics – Compilation of classic boxing matches from the past two decades.

 

8:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The top combat sports news of the day, interviews, features and more.

 

Thursday, Dec. 11

 

12:30 a.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The top combat sports news of the day, plus interviews, features and more.

 

1:00 a.m. ET – KOTV Boxing Weekly – Covering all the latest news in professional boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.

 

Saturday, Dec. 13

 

8:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The top combat sports news of the day, plus interviews, features and more.

 

Sunday, Dec. 14

 

8:00 p.m. ET – Ultimate Classic Boxing – Featuring Bob Satterfield vs. Nino Valdes from Aug. 17, 1955 in Chicago Stadium in Chicago, IL.

 

9:00 p.m. ET – International Fight Night – Featuring Luca Giacon vs. Stevie Williams for the vacant WBA Continental light welterweight title from July 19, 2014 in Lombardia, Italy.

 

Monday, Dec. 15

 

1 a.m. ET – Best of GYM Boxing – Profiling the early career bouts of Canadian star Sebastian Demers.

3 a.m. ET – Banner: Best of the Decade – Featuring Juan Carlos Burgos vs. Ricardo Castillo in a WBC eliminator from May 29, 2010 in Mexico.

 

Information:

 

www.FightNetwork.com

 

Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

 

www.Facebook.com/FightNetwork

 

ABOUT FIGHT NETWORK:  Fight Network is the world’s premier combat sports network dedicated to 24/7 coverage, including fights, fighters, fight news and fight lifestyle. The channel is available in the U.S. on Cablevision in parts of New York, Connecticut and New Jersey, Texas-based Grande Communications, Armstrong Cable in Pennsylvania and eastern Ohio, as well as on Shentel Cable in Virginia, West Virginia and portions of western Maryland. Fight Network is also on Roku set top boxes in the U.S. and Canada and available on all major carriers in Canada and more than 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. Fight Network recently launched on live streaming website KlowdTV.com.

 

Share

COMMENTS

COMMENTS

@REALCOMBATMEDIA - Editorial Staff
Editor in Chief
We are the Editorial staff for the top independent international boxing and mma online publication since 2012. Follow us on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook @realcombatmedia. For breaking news reports, contact us at news@realcombatmedia.com and for advertising or publicity service inquiries, email us at publicity@realcombatmedia.com.